Privacy Policy

Yndiyoga.com Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.
 

What data do we collect?

YNDI collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information, Identifiers.: Name, email address, phone number address.

  • Usage information: What Service is used, How often, IP address accessing the Service. Geolocation data. Internet activity, Inferences about personal preferences and attributes drawn from profiling (e.g. via cookies.)
     

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide YNDI with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or access our services online.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

YNDI collects your data so that we can:

  • Process and manage your account.

  • Email you with special offers on other products, events and services we think you might like, or ask you for feedback.

  • Determine if your account has been compromised or is in breach of our Terms and Conditions.

  • Providing our Services to users, including the display of customized content and advertising;

  • Sharing information to our business partners who perform core services (such as hosting, billing, data storage, security, and reporting services) related to the operation of the Service;

  • Collecting and processing information about your actual location to provide location-aware products, events, and other content;

  • Verifying your identity;

  • Following up with transactions or inquiries initiated on the Website, the application, or via email;

  • Auditing, research and analysis in order to maintain, protect, and improve our Services;

  • Ensuring the technical functioning of our network; and

  • Developing new Services.


 

When YNDI processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.


 

How do we store your data?

YNDI is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by YNDI adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.


 

Marketing

YNDI would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

  • Rust & Salt & Duckfeet USA

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop YNDI from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to others.


 

What are your data protection rights?

YNDI would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request YNDI for copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that YNDI correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request YNDI to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure/ deletion – You have the right to request that YNDI erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that YNDI restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to YNDI’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that YNDI transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

The right to Non-Discrimination – We may not denay you goods or services, charge you different prices whether through denying benefits or imposing penalties, provide the consumer with a different level or quality of goods or services, nor threaten you with any of the above.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@yndiyoga.com


 

Cookies and how to manage cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. The Help feature on most browsers provide information on how to accept cookies, disable cookies or to notify you when receiving a new cookie.

If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some features of our Service and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.


 

How do we use cookies?

YNDI uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website

  • Administer, operate, and improve the Website and our other services and systems, to improve the effectiveness of advertising on our Service, and to provide advertisements and other content that is tailored to you. If we link or associate any information gathered through passive means with Personal Information, or if applicable laws require us to treat any information gathered through passive means as Personal Information, we treat the combined information as Personal Information under this Policy. Otherwise, we use and disclose information collected by passive means in aggregate form or otherwise in a non-personally identifiable form.
     

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – YNDI uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising – YNDI uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. YNDI sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

  • Standard server logs, and clear GIFs (also known as “Web beacons”)


 

Privacy policies of other websites

Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, or visit one of our partners you should read their privacy policy.
 

Changes to our privacy policy

YNDI keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on March 18 2020. This policy is in effect after March 18 2020. We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we'll notify you of these changes by posting them on the Services or by sending you an email or other notification and we'll update the Last Updated Date above to indicate when those changes become effective.

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site ("Log Data").

This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service’s functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and transferred to your device. We use cookies to collect information in order to improve our services for you.
 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about YNDI’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@yndiyoga.com
 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that YNDI has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Email info@yndiyoga.com

Additional CCPA information

California law requires businesses that sell personal information provide an opt out webpage, however YNDI does not sell your personal information.

YNDI has not disclosed any personal information for business purposes over the past 12 months.
 

Additional CalOPPA information

We share personal information as needed with third-party service providers to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, analyzing data, processing credit card payments and providing customer service.
 

California Do Not Track Disclosure

YNDI does not track its customers over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (NDT) signals. However, some third party sites do keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you.

We support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Stay connected

Join our newsletter to receive yoga inspirations directly to your mailbox.

Get in touch

info@yndiyoga.com

YNDI

32 Traip Ave.

Kittery, ME 03904

USA

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon